Privacy Policy

The Mind and Body Center, LLC (d/b/a “The Mind and Body Center, LLC,” “We,” “Us,” “Our”) is committed to protecting both the personal as well as business information You share and/or store with us. This Privacy Policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered through the The Mind and Body Center, LLC Websites and interaction You may have with its related Social Media accounts. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as We may revise it without notice.  

Generally, we may collect and use personal information for many purposes, including, but not limited to: billing, product and service fulfillment, understanding customer needs, providing a better website, improving products and services, and communicating with customers and potential customers regarding our products and services with third party products and services.  

Personally Identifiable Information that You Provide to Us We do not collect personally identifiable information e.g., name, e-mail address, contact or similar information unless you choose to provide it to us. If You voluntarily provide Us with personal information, for example by sending an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it through Our Website, we may use that information only to respond to your message and to help us provide You with the information or services that You request.  

Account Registration Information In some instances, use of the The Mind and Body Center, LLC Website and Services may require that You disclose certain personal information for identification, including a unique email address and demographic information (including, for example, ZIP code, age, sex, job industry, job title, and income) to register.  

Billing and Credit Card Information Our Services comprise, generally, personal development webinars, seminars and materials distributed on a subscription basis. To enable payment, We collect and store name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, and other billing information. This information will only be shared with third parties who facilitate completion of the purchase transaction, such as by fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments.  

We will not disclose your billing and/or credit card information unless required by law or a court order, or unless disclosure is required to address and issue implicated by the financial transaction. For instance, if you claim that your billing and/or credit card information was used to make a purchase you did not authorize, details about the transaction may be disclosed to law enforcement and any party We deem necessary to address the matter.  

How this Information is Used The information We collect is used for a variety of purposes, such as:  

To enable Your use of Our Services and fulfill Your requests for certain features, such as enabling You to participate in and renew paid services, polls, and message boards;  

by performing statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of Our Services to improve our relationship with our customers;  

for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of Our subscriber base to improve our relationship with our customers;  

to customize Your experience by allowing advertising to be targeted to the users for whom such advertising is most pertinent  

Direct Communication An important aspect of Our Services includes direct communication with Our customers. As a result, We will periodically send You communications to Your email, text, or voice mailbox, via telephone, fax, cell phone, email, paper mail, or any other delivery method regarding the products or services you may have purchased through this Website. We may also send you information about product or service updates, new features, or information We believe You may find interesting. We may send you information regarding other products and services We offer.  

Non-Personal Information Collected Through Technology and Third-Parties During Your visit as You browse through the website, read pages, or download information, We automatically collect and store the following anonymous information about Your visit:  

• the date and time You access our site;  

 • the pages You visit on our site;  

• if You navigate to our site by clicking a link, the location of that link;  

• the technical capabilities of the computer you use to access our site;  

• the internet service provider You use to connect to our site (for example “companyX.com” if You have a commercial internet account, or “universityX.edu” if You connect from a university); and  

• the IP address (a number automatically assigned to Your computer whenever You are surfing the internet) from which You access our site.  

We use this information, in the aggregate, to make our website more useful to visitors — to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology used, to detect operational problems, and to improve the website’s overall security  

Cookies, Beacons, Local Storage and Other Similar Technologies We use “cookies,” Web beacons, HTML5 local storage and other similar technologies. These technologies allow us to manage access to and use of the Services, recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how people use the Our Services. You may not be able to access certain areas of Our websites, including madelinecorreia.com, if your computer does not accept cookies from us.  

We do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals. We may transmit non-personally identifiable website usage information to third parties in order to show you advertising for The Mind and Body Center, LLC when you visit other sites.  

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Our Services, including a history of the pages You view.  

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information We collect about You. We do this to improve services we offer You, including customized recommendations, advertising, to improve marketing, and to track access and use of Our Services across the devices that You may use to access Our Services.  

We have hired third parties to provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage, browsing patterns of our users. They may independently record the type of device and operating system You are using, general location information, as well as events that occur on Our Website, such as how often you use Our Website.  

Third-party Persons or Entities with Whom We Share Personally Identifiable Information We will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address.  

Third Parties We may share information about our audience in aggregate or de-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to indicate a restriction of Our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way

Disclosure by Necessity We may occasionally access, preserve, and/or disclose personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to 

  • comply with the law or with legal process; 
  • protect and defend our rights and property;
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of Our Services; or
  • protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).  

As we continue to develop our business, We or Our affiliates may sell or buy other businesses or entities, or we may merge with another company, or be bought by another company. In such transactions, personal information may be among the transferred assets. Your information may be stored and processed in any country in which we maintain facilities or conduct operations. By using our Website, your personal information may be transferred outside of your country of use and/or residence.  

When your account becomes inactive, your information may remain in our computers, electronic databases, and archives, and may not be reasonably capable of expungement.  

Miscellaneous  

Children’s Guidelines COPPA Compliance. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13.  

Additional EU Disclosures  

Our Role as Data Controller and Data Processor  

The Mind and Body Center, LLC. generally acts as the data controller of your information submitted through our website.  

If you are situated in the EU and have any complaints regarding our privacy practices as data controller, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local Supervisory Authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your Supervisory Authority so please contact us in the first instance. Please see our contact details below in the section titled “Contact Us”. If you are situated in the EU and have a complaint, please contact us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net

Provision of Personal Data and Failure to Provide Personal Data  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we will not be able to provide services to you.  

Legal Basis for our Process of Your Personal Data  

Below are the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data: 

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net.
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. 
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject. 

 

Change of Purpose  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.  

 Collection of Personal Data from Third Party Sources  

We also collect personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.  

  • If you register for our services using Facebook, Twitter or other social media sites, we will import your information from those social media sites.  
  • As discussed above, we also obtain information through automated technologies (see section titled “Non-Personal Information Collected Through Technology and Third-Parties”)  


Withdrawing Your Consent  

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net. 

Use of Your Personal Data for Marketing Purposes  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:  

  • Promotional offers from us: We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or used our services and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.  
  • Third-party marketing: We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside our company for marketing purposes. 

To see how you can opt out of marketing communications, please see the section titled “Manage Your Preferences” found at the bottom of all of our email communications. 

Rights of EU Data Subjects  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. you have the right to: 

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.  
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.  
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.  
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.  
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.  
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

To exercise your rights, please contact us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net.  

Opt Out  

Opting Out of Messages from Us  

To opt-out of any future promotional messages from us, you should send an unsubscribe request to us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net. If you do not want your personal information or personal data shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt-out of such disclosures by sending an email to themindandbodycenter@comcast.net. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Please note that if you opt out in this manner, certain aspects of the Website may no longer be available to you.

Opting Out of Cookies  

If you want to stop or restrict the placement of cookies or flush any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to and adjust your web browser preferences. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Website or some of its functionality may be affected. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your device without your knowledge.

Cross Border Transfers  

Our website is maintained in the United States. If you are visiting from the regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from those in the United States, please note that you may be transferring your information to the United States and in other countries around the world. You freely and specifically give us your consent to export and use your information within the United States and in other countries as specified in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored in the United States may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the United States. If you are situated in the EU, whenever we transfer your personal data to processors outside of the EU, we ensure appropriate and suitable safeguards are used in such transfer. We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in the EU. 

California Privacy  

If you are a California resident this section applies to you. Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personally identifiable information, such as name, email address and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net. If you do not want your personally identifying information shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt out of such disclosures by sending an email to us at themindandbodycenter@comcast.net

Amendments  

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this privacy policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use your information in a way that materially differs from this privacy policy, we will post such changes here or email you. We encourage you to periodically review the website for the latest information on our privacy practices. You are bound by any changes to the privacy policy when you use the website after such changes have been first posted.  

Contact Us  

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email themindandbodycenter@comcast.net or via snail mail to The Mind and Body Center, LLC, P.O. Box 174, Fall River, MA 02722